Blog

Provincial Public Speaking

Thirty-two of Saskatchewan?s most talented young public speakers  demonstrated why the 4-H program is so famous for their members' public speaking abilities! The best of the best furthered their communication skills and competed at the 2011 4-H Provincial Public Speaking Competition on Saturday, April 16 in Delisle.

Leading the pack in their respective categories, the Saskatchewan 4-H public speaking champions for 2011 are:

Cloverbud (6-8)
First Place: Garrett Mitchell, Bracken, "My Motorbike"
Second Place: Kierstyn Brooks, Gray, "That Fateful Day"

Juniors (9-12)
First Place: Camryn Junop, Delisle, "Braces"
Second Place: Ben Grassick, Prince Albert, " Similarities between the Roughriders and my Farm"

Intermediates (13-15)
First Place: Austin Heintz, Handel, " Bermuda Triangle"
Second Place: Kelsie Boy, Saskatoon, "Nemo"

Seniors (16-21)
First Place: Jessica Richards, Yorkton, " Small Town Saskatchewan"
Second Place: Hayley Moats, Riceton, " Heroes"

 

***Click here to watch the winning speeches on our Youtube Channel***


Competing at the Provincial Public Speaking Competition is an incredible accomplishment for any 4-H'er. Although all 4-H members are required to participate in public speaking, only those who successfully win and advance through club, district, and regional competitions are then granted the honor of competing at the provincial level. The speakers are judged on material (topic, introduction, content, conclusion, and composition) and presentation (voice and manner). Points are also deducted for time faults (30 seconds allowable leeway over or under the time category). 

The 2011 competitors were as follows:

 

Age Group

4-H Member

Speech Topic

Region

Club

Cloverbud (6-8) - 1st

Garrett Mitchel, Bracken

My Motorbike

SW

Val Marie 4-H Light Horse Club

Cloverbud (6-8) - 2nd

Kierstyn Brooks, Gray

That Fateful Day

SE

Gray 4-H Club

Cloverbud (6-8)

Courtney Yasieniuk, Hafford

My Favorite Color

NW

Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

Cloverbud (6-8)

Sierra Day, Piereceland

Sunshine Wish

NW

Pierceland 4-H Beef Club

Cloverbud (6-8)

Taryn Izsak, Prince Albert

Littering

NE

Equine Elite Light Horse 4-H Club

Cloverbud (6-8)

Tray-Lyn Fox, Foam Lake

Public Speaking Tips

NE

Sheho 4-H Beef Club

Cloverbud (6-8)

Eryn Kielo, Delisle

My Little Brother

SW

Laura Multiple 4-H Club

Cloverbud (6-8)

Jace Hansen, Springside

My Tree House

SE

Springside 4-H Beef Club

Junior (9-12) - 1st

Camryn Junop, Delisle

Braces

SW

Laura Multiple 4-H Club

Junior (9-12) - 2nd

Ben Grassick, Prince Albert

Similarities between the Roughriders and my Farm

NE

West P.A. 4-H Beef Club

Junior (9-12)

Laura Carruthers, Frenchman Butte

My Suitcase

NW

Paradise Hill 4-H Multi Club

Junior (9-12)

Shelby Bygrove, Lloydminister

Are They Really Worth It?

NW

Hillmond 4-H Beef Club

Junior (9-12)

MaKenna Heidecker, Middle Lake

The Mystery

NE

Three Lakes 4-H Beef Club

Junior (9-12)

Amanda Mitchell, Bracken

My Perfect Day

SW

Val Marie 4-H Light Horse Club

Junior (9-12)

Dalaney DePage, Yorkton

L'Immersion Francais

SE

Yorkton 4-H Light Horse Club

Junior (9-12)

Trent Reischke, Glen Ewen

Klutz

SE

Glen Ewen Mixed 4-H Club

Intermediate (13-15) - 1st

Austin Heintz, Handel

Bermuda Triangle

NW

Handel Multiple 4-H Club

Intermediate (13-15) - 2nd

Kelsie Boy, Saskatoon

Nemo

NW

Silver Shadows Light Horse 4-H Club

Recent Blog Articles

July 14, 2017
Cera's 4-H Global Summit Experience - part 2

July 12, 2017
Cera's 4-H Global Summit Experience - part 1

May 09, 2017
4-H is hiring - Centennial Specialist (Summer Student Position)

March 29, 2017
4-H Saskatchewan Centennial Gala and AGM a huge success

February 03, 2017
AGM Resolutions 2017


OUR SPONSORS